Privacy Notice – Landlords

General Data Protection Regulations

Your obligation to us:

The Landlord agrees that any personal data provided to them by the Agent, such as tenant details, are safely stored and not passed onto any third party without the explicit consent of the individual to whom that data belongs and where that personal data is no longer required, that such personal data is disposed of securely. The Landlord further agrees, that they will fully cooperate with the Agent in the event a Subject Data Access Request is received, and to compensate the Agent for any liability incurred through a failure of the Landlord to adhere with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Our obligation to you:

Privacy Notice

Data Controller
Fair-Way Lettings (LTD)
657 Loughborough Road
Birstall
Leicestershire
LE4 4NL

Email: office@fair-waylettings.co.uk

ICO Registration Number: Z1404118

Your Personal Data
We will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the tenants, any guarantors, contractors, software providers, tenancy deposit schemes, local council and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of your property. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected with the management of your property without your explicit consent.

Right to Deletion
You have the right to request that all your personal data we hold is deleted. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm deletion or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

Right to Rectification
You have the right to request that we amend any personal data we hold for you if you believe it is incorrect. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm rectification or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt

Subject Data Access Request
You have the right to request at any time, confirmation of the actual personal data we hold for you, and how this has been processed. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email which will be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

Complaint
In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address. If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number which can be found above.